Written by  Admin
in About Us
Hits 5362

Privacy Policy

The use of services from Voodos.com [hereafter referred to as "Voodos"] constitutes agreement to Terms of Service. You may view our Terms of Service here.

Privacy Policy for www.voodos.com

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

At www.voodos.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by www.voodos.com and how it is used.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.voodos.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.voodos.com does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

.:: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.voodos.com.
.:: Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.voodos.com and other sites on the Internet.
.:: Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include ....
Google Adsense

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.voodos.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

www.voodos.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.voodos.com's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 STATEMENT

Voodos Gateway (“Voodos”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that Voodos may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

  • This personal data notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Voodos.
  • The personal data processed by us may include your name, national identity card no. (NRIC No.), contact number, address, email address, designation, company name, license no., qualifications, information of any past breaches of or convictions under any law and all other details provided by you in the documents prescribed in paragraph 3 of this notice).
  • Your personal data is and will be collected from various sources, including information you have provided us, information from third parties and information in the public domain.
  • We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
    • to enable it to discharge its duties and obligations related to our functions or activities under the legislation administered by SSM and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes;
    • to enable it to discharge its contractual obligations;
    • to enable the resolution of a concern or complaint;
    • to create directories or databases whether for publication or not;
    • to provide ongoing information about events and programs, training, our products and services to people that we believe interested in such event, programs, training, products and services;
    • to consider applications for employment;
    • to provide services;
    • to research, develop and improve our events, programs, products and services;
    • to respond to all your queries and emails; and
    • for any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

    You may access and request for correction of your personal data and to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows:

    Email address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    Telephone No.: (60)1700.81.4188

    You are here Terms of Service About Us Privacy Policy

    global contact - 1700-81-4188

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button